Is it okay to plug my HT-1RH's speaker out into audio interface or my multi effector?

General Discussion Forum - Voice The Sound In Your Head
Post Reply
YH0320
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:33 pm

Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:40 pm

I know that HT-1RH has emulated output. But I want to try my irs.

in this link http://blog.hughes-and-kettner.com/why- ... -also-hot/
Hughes & Kettner didn't deny that 1 watt is line level. and says it's okay to plug their amp to audio interface if the amp's output is set to 1 watt.

so I'm thinking about pluging HT-1RH's speaker out into my audio interface or my ZOOM G3xn multi effect processor. because HT1 is also an 1 watt amp.

Is it okay to plug my HT-1RH's speaker out into audio interface or my multi effector?

User avatar
8len8
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 8:26 pm

Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:08 am

I’d never do that with any amp. 1W is a lot higher signal level than a low level audio interface signal.

YH0320
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:33 pm

Fri Jun 08, 2018 1:54 am

8len8 wrote:
Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:08 am
I’d never do that with any amp. 1W is a lot higher signal level than a low level audio interface signal.
Thanks for reply!

But if the level is problem, how about plug the amp that way with very low volume?

User avatar
8len8
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 8:26 pm

Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:33 am

It might also be an impedance issue. Go ahead and try it - I wouldn’t.

cuyahoga
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:42 am

Sat Jun 09, 2018 11:42 am

I am not exactly clear on this. You want to go from a speaker out instead of the emulated out?
My first thought would be, what is the real benefit of doing this when I have the emulated out to go into the interface. Sounds great but I would have to worry about frying my gear.
Makes me wonder adding another Amp into my effects loop. Networking amps to get a there scoop cone. Slaving amps through the effects loop and mixing several amps- footswitchin twitchin! Go at it in a blaze of glory! :)

YH0320
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:33 pm

Sat Jun 09, 2018 4:12 pm

8len8 wrote:
Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:33 am
It might also be an impedance issue. Go ahead and try it - I wouldn’t.
Thanks for another reply
I tried it for over 10 hours and it sounds very good and looks like nothing is damaged yet
but as you said the volume is loud so I'm using the volume knob under 9:00

YH0320
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:33 pm

Sat Jun 09, 2018 4:21 pm

cuyahoga wrote:
Sat Jun 09, 2018 11:42 am
I am not exactly clear on this. You want to go from a speaker out instead of the emulated out?
My first thought would be, what is the real benefit of doing this when I have the emulated out to go into the interface. Sounds great but I would have to worry about frying my gear.
Makes me wonder adding another Amp into my effects loop. Networking amps to get a there scoop cone. Slaving amps through the effects loop and mixing several amps- footswitchin twitchin! Go at it in a blaze of glory! :)
Yes. because with emulated output, there's too less versatility on the tone

I tried to connect the speaker out to audio interface input or effector's input and played guitar for a long time and nothing looks like damaged yet.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests