Multiefect in return of efecto loop

General Discussion Forum - Voice The Sound In Your Head
Post Reply
Oaransan
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:08 pm

Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:00 am

Hello, I have a Blackstar amplifier and I want to use my multieffects with amplifier emulator for the return of the of Loop. I have found that it does not sound if I do not connect a jack in the Input. This is normal? There is some way to do it otherwise. The theme is that I want to use only the ampli stage, not the previous, so that you use the sound of the multieffects as previous, so I only connect the output of the pedalboral to the return of the ampli. But I'm not saying that the Ampli does not sound if I do not connect a cable to the input. Thank you.

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:

Fri Dec 06, 2019 5:31 pm

Hey there!

There is an internal standby on the amplifier, which is active when the input jack is not in use.

You will need to connect a jack to the input, and set the the channel volume to '0' in order to not affect the signal path. Then, you can use the multi-effects through the FX Return of the amplifier and utilise the poweramp of your amplifier.

Hope this helps.

Oaransan
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:08 pm

Mon Dec 09, 2019 9:06 am

Thanks you.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests