Effects loop or emulated output problem on id core 10

Discussion - ID:Core amplifiers.
Post Reply
gaud2029
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:19 pm

Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:26 pm

I own the id core 10 v1.

I read in the handbook that the "Effects loop feature" can be activated/deactivated from the Insider software

However in the Insider software, I see it detects my amp but I don't have any option to control the Effect loop functionality.

I have no problem with the output if i'm using my headphones or if i'm using the emulated outputs to send signal to an electronic drum console input. For some reaons, the effects loop gets enabled when I'm using a 1/8 male to 1/4 stereo hooked to a roland octo-capture device. Quite annoying.

How can I disable the effect loop?


Thank you
Last edited by gaud2029 on Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
flimbo
Posts: 205
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 2:53 pm

Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:43 pm

Where in the handbook does it say the ID Core 10 has an effects loop?

"Mono effects loop (ID:60TVP, ID:60TVP-H, ID:260TVP and ID:100TVP only)"

gaud2029
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:19 pm

Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:21 pm

Indeed it's not in the list (maybe their documentation is not up to date..?)

Either way, I am pretty sure the EO was sending the effect to the octo-capture device..

User avatar
flimbo
Posts: 205
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 2:53 pm

Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:14 pm

Sending what effect? Do you have any in the "loop"?

gaud2029
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:19 pm

Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:12 am

No I dont have any effect in the loop..

to better demonstrate my problem, I recorded a clip of the sound I get when I use the EO to a m-audio fast track pro interface using a 1/8 stereo to a 1/4 stereo cable

http://www.filedropper.com/showdownload ... tereoinput

I believe that what it is recorded is the sound of the "send".


while recording, I was playing with the effect on the id core so you can hear that in the recording. When I was not using any effect at all, I could barely hear the guitar at all even if the volume was at maximum..

thank you
Last edited by gaud2029 on Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

gaud2029
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:19 pm

Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:32 am

btw, if I plug my headphone instead , the output is correct.

gaud2029
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:19 pm

Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:47 am

the amp firmware is 1.2.1 and the insider version is 1.8.1

I did a factory reset and I have the same problem..

miket
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:55 am

Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:38 pm

Not an FX loop send

Insider software will gray out options used on other products. IDC100 and 150 have FX loops and use the Insider software so that is probably what you are seeing. It would not be active in the IDC10,20 or 40.

The emulated output on IDC10 should be just basically what you hear in headphones. It's the channel you select, plus any fx, with a type of filter for a cab emulation.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests