id260 with boss gt100 as midi controller

Discussion - ID:Series amplifiers.
fisz
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:23 am

Fri Nov 21, 2014 3:45 pm

hi. i have blackstar id 260tvp and want to use my boss gt100 as midi controller and effects unit (is connected to effects loop)
i can change bank and patches through midi but i have one problem
my gain settings on amp is changed from 2oclock to minimum (depend which preset i am) after few second ,sometimes minutes even if i dont touch anything on the boss gt
boss gt midi settings
ch1-rx channe
omni mode -on
rx-tx channel
device id-1
sync clock-internal
midi inselect-usb/auto
midi out select-usb/midi
map select -fix
pc out-on
ph.loop out-off
acc out-off
exp out-off
exp sw out-off
sub ctl1,and 2 out-off
sub exp out-off
i try to change some of the midi setting on boss but still the same gain on the amp is changed from 2oclock to minimum so i have no sound
midi in blackstar insider is set to all channels
when i looked at midi socket on boss and blackstar its look the same but on my boss gt only 3 off 5 pins is used
on blackstar you can see all 5
any help
Attachments
boss_gt100_b.jpg
boss_gt100_b.jpg (54.05 KiB) Viewed 13750 times

dejavu
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:06 am

Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:13 pm

I think the only chance is, that you conect your boss-gt with a computer, there you have to install a little software as BomeSendSX or MidiOX. With this you can monitor the incoming midi-data from the boss-gt.
If this is runing, clear the monitor and wait until the boss is sending the the unwanted message. Post it here, perhaps it is possible to solve the problem.

modalmojo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 5:08 am

Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:21 pm

Hi fisz,

How's Boss GT100 pitch-to-midi tracking? Can you please comment on the latency?

I am interested to get one if the latency is acceptably low.

Thanks.

Paddy1664
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:09 pm

Fri Feb 06, 2015 12:51 am

i have exactly the same problem its really annoying

Paddy1664
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:09 pm

Fri Feb 06, 2015 12:54 am

06:02:02.364 From GT-100 Ver2 Control 1 Registered Parameter LSB 0
06:02:02.364 From GT-100 Ver2 Control 1 Registered Parameter MSB 0
06:02:02.364 From GT-100 Ver2 Control 1 Data Entry (coarse) 12
06:02:02.364 From GT-100 Ver2 Control 1 Data Entry (fine) 0

i tracked it and this is the message that comes up when the problem arises

fisz
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:23 am

Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:17 am

Boss is sold now. I am using fender mustang floor as midi foot controller and working perfect.
And I can even save patches above 12 using expression pedal switch. And I have 5 patches to change my sound in one bank. Just missing asign from boss.

franckx10
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 1:30 pm

Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:22 am

Hi!

This topic has been created since a long time ...but has someone find the solution to resolve this problem, please?

Thanks for your help!
Regards
Franck

Tab80
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 6:11 pm

Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:49 pm

Hi, I had the exact same problem and contacted Roland Boss about it. They were very helpful and it appears that the GT100 was sending out pitch bend messages randomly and affecting the midi. Upgrade the firmware to the current version and it should sort it for you.

Hope this helps

David

franckx10
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 1:30 pm

Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:21 pm

Hi David,

Thanks for this information! I will update the firmware :D

Bye
Franck

Tab80
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 6:11 pm

Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:50 am

No problem.

Here's the link to version 2.10.

https://www.boss.info/us/support/by_pro ... aba48d4a0/

Let me know how you get on.

Cheers

David

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests