ID:Core 150

Specific posts about certain Blackstar products.
Post Reply
GentlemanGhost
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:00 am

Tue Oct 22, 2019 7:43 pm

I am currently using an ID: Core 150-. Every once in a while when I power it on I lose all of my settings. Is this a known issue with these amps? Any known fix?

User avatar
fender62
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:22 pm
Location: wales u.k

Tue Oct 22, 2019 11:18 pm

have you tried updating to the latest amp firmware?

GentlemanGhost
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:00 am

Wed Oct 23, 2019 4:35 pm

Yes. I updated Insider and the firmware last night. During rehearsal after, I had to reboot the amp multiple times due to loss of sound. I'm pretty sure it's the main board in the amp. The lights on the amp and the foot switch were all blinking until I powered it off/on.

User avatar
fender62
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:22 pm
Location: wales u.k

Wed Oct 23, 2019 4:50 pm

have you tried a factory reset

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests