So I left my HT5R on standby....

Discussion - HT-5 amplifiers.
KKND
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Oman

Wed Aug 01, 2012 10:22 am

For almost 11 hours. Simply forgot to turn off after playing, went to sleep, woke up and rushed outside, came back home and wanted to jam a little ........flicking the standby off...now sound at all. The amp is dead silent....what could be wrong?

I ordered a tube set just in case...hope it is only that Image

Opinions?

IM4Tone
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 12:00 am
Location: Emporium, PA

Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:22 pm

Fuse(s) :?:
The extended period for standby really shouldn't harm the amp. Lessen tube life- perhaps.

KKND
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Oman

Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:11 pm

I thought if the fuse(s) are busted, the amp won't turn on at all!!

WDeranged
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 12:00 am

Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:25 pm

I've left my HT-5 on standby for maybe 8-9 hours with no harm, it really shouldn't cause an issue, I'm no expert but amps get used from morning to night in studios and on stage, hope you figure out your problem though.

KKND
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Oman

Sun Aug 05, 2012 5:40 am

Well, I swapped the 12AX7 since I had a spare and the problem still exists. Until I wait for the 12BH7 to arrive, can some one please guide me on fuses, what type are used on the HT5, where to get them (online) and where to find them on the amp?

Never dealt with fuses before.

Thanks in advance.....

jeff5371
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:00 am

Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:43 am

I've actually done that a couple of times and it hasn't made a difference. I wouldn't recommend it! My doing so was due to too much stuff on my mind and lack of sleep =).

KKND
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Oman

Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:11 pm

Replaced the tubes. No sound still. The only thing i get is a slight hum once of stand by.

This is frustrating.....any ideas!?

KKND
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Oman

Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:53 am

I should've not waited this long, but I contacted the authorized dealer yesterday. the replay came back stating that it is a manufacturing defect. Blackstar issued a statement to all dealers.......well I gotta drop it now to get it rectified.

FYI

RCB-CA-USA
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:00 am
Location: United States of America

Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:53 pm

KKND wrote:I should've not waited this long, but I contacted the authorized dealer yesterday. the replay came back stating that it is a manufacturing defect. Blackstar issued a statement to all dealers.......well I gotta drop it now to get it rectified.

FYI
I held off bringing my amp in for warranty service too -- never took it out of standby, used it for recording, got a cab and discovered the problem. I sent an email when I discovered the problem. I held off to get a read on the situation as when I posted up, so did others. I felt it best to let Blackstar work this one from the inside out before I sent mine in. I'm bringing it in either tomorrow or the next day! Can't wait to get it back! I've got a brand new HT-408 waiting to be broken in!

RCB-CA-USA
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:00 am
Location: United States of America

Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:30 pm

I spoke with a girl at the local warranty service center today. The girl said the parts are ordered, the amp needs to be modified, and they'll call me when it's ready!

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 26 guests