Bridging channels on Artisan 100

HAND-CRAFTED TONE. Artisan Series Amplifiers.
Post Reply
bassmister11
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 12:00 am
Location: New York City

Sat Dec 03, 2011 5:54 am

I have been loving my Artisan 100 head playing into a Mesa 4x12 with V30's. Been using this setup for months now. I just started to experiment with a patch cable and briding channels and have a simple question:

When I was plugged into the low input of channel 1, then bridged from the hi 1 to lo 2, there was a hum and no sound....

When I was plugged into channel 2 (hi or lo) and bridged to channel 1, it was fine. Is this normal? I know you criss-cross the patch cable, but does it only work when then guitar is plugged into channel 2 ?

Any help is appreciated :)

bassmister11
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 12:00 am
Location: New York City

Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:36 pm

Anyone?

bassmister11
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 12:00 am
Location: New York City

Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:28 am

Anyone at all?? Pretty please??

Here is what is happening:

After experimenting, here is what works:

1) Guitar plugged into CHANNEL 2 (hi or lo) and bridged diagonally to channel 1 works fine.
2) Guitar plugged into CHANNEL 1 LO – and bridged diagonally - only channel 1 volume works – NO channel 2 volume, just hum.
3) Guitar plugged into CHANNEL 1 HI – NOTHING works. Both volume knobs only produce hum.

Basically I cannot channel blend with my guitar plugged into the HI or LO of channel 1.

I know my cables and everything are good. I’ve checked everything.

Is there something wrong?

bassmister11
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 12:00 am
Location: New York City

Sun Dec 18, 2011 5:32 am

Thanks for the non-existent useless fucking advice.

tiger
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Bucklebury, UK

Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:33 pm

I have an Artisan 30 (combo) and just tried plugging into Channel One low powered input and connecting a guitar lead from the high of Channel One to either the low or high of Channel Two and both configurations worked fine. It sounds like you may have a fault but I'm no amp expert.

The Wooj
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 1:00 am

Wed Jan 04, 2012 6:44 pm

Channel bridging works both ways on my A15 combo so I reckon there is a fault with yours.

kwak14
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 12:00 am
Location: lincs.

Wed Mar 28, 2012 9:56 am

appreciate how old the reply is but no theres a problem there Ive been using an artisan 100
since they first came out and you can plug in and bridge through any of the inputs in whatever
combination you want in fact at one point I even tried switching an odrive into one channel
and clean on the other and that works as well so you then have two channels ( not perfect but it worked).

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests