Page 1 of 1

Does the ID:Core 20 have effects loop?

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:37 pm
by eitan101
hi,
i was wondering if the ID:Core 20 has effects loop? i really want to connect my amp to guitar rig for the extra effect but i dont know if its possible.

Re: Does the ID:Core 20 have effects loop?

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:54 am
by JohnBNY
I bought mine in 2014, and no, it does not have an effects loop.

Re: Does the ID:Core 20 have effects loop?

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 2:19 pm
by thephantum
I thought there was a software patch/update that allowed you to use the EO and Line Input as an effects loop....or was that just the ID:Series and not the ID:Core's?

Re: Does the ID:Core 20 have effects loop?

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 3:31 pm
by flimbo
From the Insider handbook...

Mono effects loop
(ID:60TVP, ID:60TVP-H, ID:260TVP and ID:100TVP only)

Re: Does the ID:Core 20 have effects loop?

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:37 pm
by gaud2029
I own the id:core 10 v1, and I believe it has the Effect Loop feature, see my post. viewtopic.php?f=55&t=6558#p29513

Re: Does the ID:Core 20 have effects loop?

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:05 pm
by Stratoholic
I have a brand new Blackstar ID: CORE20 V1 and it does not have an FX loop.

I really like this amp btw - a ton of great tone for a very small amount of scratch!! :mrgreen:

Re: Does the ID:Core 20 have effects loop?

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:10 pm
by gaud2029
Yes indeed, it doesn't have an effect loop, I was totally wrong!. I was using the wrong cable (1/8 stereo to 1/4 stereo) to connect to a audio interface and for some reason, I was only hearing the stereo effect.. this is why I thought that it was an effect loop.

a 1/8 stereo to 2 x 1/4 mono fixed the problem for me.


and Yes, the Tone I can get from this little box is quite amazing! it beats any multi-effect I tried.