ID series noise gate

General Discussion Forum - Voice The Sound In Your Head
CNY Scott
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:37 am

Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:57 pm

Why is there only a noise gate for the overdrive voices?
I have loud hiss even on the clean voices that are cranked up.
Can a noise gate be added to all the voices in a future firmware update please?

LeMatlik
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:25 am

Mon Apr 15, 2013 11:46 am

good idea! especially for the crunch sections.

User avatar
myk.robinson
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:02 pm
Contact:

Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:15 pm

In my experience, you'll get that hiss even when you turn the volume all the way down. There seems to just be an inherent high noise floor or something... Unsure how to fix that, but it's there even with the noise gate on.

JamesButlin
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:28 pm

Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:37 pm

I can't seem to find any info about how to turn it on?! I know it was in the latest patch but I can't get the release notes up.. Could someone let me know? :D

PTF
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:15 pm

Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:40 pm

It's in the Global Settings in Insider

JamesButlin
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:28 pm

Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:41 pm

I found that.. Is there no way to use the noise gate on the amp without having it running through insider though?!

PTF
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:15 pm

Wed Apr 24, 2013 4:38 pm

Not sure I understand.

You can't switch the noise gate on and off from the amp, because there's no control for it. But you don't have to be hooked up to Insider to 'use' the noise gate. Connect, switch it on, choose the level, disconnect and you're sorted.

JamesButlin
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:28 pm

Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:41 pm

That's what I was confused about.. Why not? Why can't we change between low, high and off from the face of the amp? When I first turned it on and started changing tones it was almost unusable at a decent volume because my Shecter (w/ active pickups) was just feeding back, had to boot up insider software to turn noise gate on then save the tone..

Just seems so long winded, can't they just hook up a combination of holding a button on the face and turning a dial (like with the Line 6 Spider III series) to change it? Just a suggestion.

PTF
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:15 pm

Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:12 am

Maybe they'll do that later on.

In terms of rendering your amp 'almost unusable', I don't see how. The noise gate cuts (or at least reduces) unwanted background noise when you're not playing. If your guitar feeds back when you're not playing, turn the volume control down (the one on your guitar, not your amp).

JamesButlin
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:28 pm

Mon May 13, 2013 11:47 am

I hope so, I think it'd be a good idea (plus enabling it for clean and crunch tones).

I meant to say it was unusable before I figured out that I had to save the patch with the noise gate on in insider for it to work (didn't have one on when I first turned the head on). I still think the noise gate could be better (held notes seem to just abruptly cut out after a short period of ringing on) so i'm probably going to buy an external pedal for it and ignore the blackstar one.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests